Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BANT holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the [email protected]. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

1. What We Do

BANT’s primary function is to assist its members in attaining the highest standards of integrity, knowledge, competence and professional practice, in order to protect the client’s interests, nutritional therapy and the Nutritional Therapist. BANT promotes the activities, training and continuing professional development and recommend our practitioners keep fully updated in their profession.

We do this by:

  • Providing a Supervision scheme that supports BANT members in practice
  • Providing advice and guidance on the practice of NT and personal and professional codes of conduct via the Professional Practice Committee (PPC)
  • Developing the Nutritional Therapy community and partnerships through the Regional Branches and Local Networks
  • Supporting members in the event of a complaint to the registrant body
  • Keeping members up to date with the latest industry news and upcoming events
  • Providing webinars aimed at both student and full members of BANT

2. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • By completing an online membership application form (new membership)
  • Updating your information online when you renew
  • Being able to edit your members details online
  • Through email, over the telephone or by post
  • By taking credit card and online payment
  • As part of a complaint made against you

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details, date of birth
  • qualifications
  • practice contact details, further information such as additional qualifications, and your specialities

Information we get from other sources

We do not collect information from any other sources.

3. How we use your personal data

We use your information to manage and administer your membership of BANT. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract purposes.

We also use your information to provide you with core membership services such as the Supervision scheme and guidance on professional practice. This means that the legal basis of our processing your personal data is for legitimate interests.

We also use your information to provide you with member benefits such as promotional offers and discounts, CPD events, Regional Branch meetings and Local Network meetings and employment and volunteering opportunities. We will always seek your consent to process your information in this way. This means that the legal basis for us holding your personal data is consent.

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide membership support, benefits and services. We also act as the data controller and processor in regard to processing of your credit card payments.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data in a manner which is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

4. Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information to third parties with your express consent with exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Supervisors within the BANT Supervision scheme operating as a franchise of BANT for the purposes of running Supervision groups
  • Any mailing or printing agents, contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential.
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so
  • With your consent we will share your contact information with Local Network Coordinators in order to communicate with you regarding Local Network meetings
  • in your area, and Regional Branch Committees to communicate with you regarding Regional Branch meetings in your area.

5. How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by the BANT will be kept in line with our records retention policy. These retentions are in line with the length of time we need to keep your personal information in order to manage and administer your BANT membership. They also take into account any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. Our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and information which is no longer required will be disposed of.

6. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

BANT is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

7. What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

You can access your account information online via your Account Details in the Members Section of the BANT website. Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to:

  • Delete your information
  • Correct or update your information where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law or in accordance with the BANT and CNHC guidelines.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at BANT, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3XX or email [email protected].

8. Website technical details

Forms

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie name
AcceptCookies
Purpose: This is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies. Persistent for one year.

Google Analytics, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

9. Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at BANT, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3XX or email [email protected] and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.

Terms and Conditions of Use

We would like to welcome you to the BANT website. We believe that our website will provide you with a wide range of content/information and the facility to find BANT listed Nutritional Therapists. Before you use this website there are a number of “legal” areas that we wish to bring to your attention. By using our website you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of use that are set out below in this section of our website.

Our Terms and Conditions of Use
Our Links Disclaimer
Notices and Disclaimers

Terms and Conditions of Use

If you use “this website” you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

1. Background and Definitions

1.1 This Website is designed by ITechLogistics and Scott Parker Consultancy and is hosted by Daily.co.uk on behalf of British Association for Nutrition and Lifestyle Medicine – BANT (company number 3333951).

1.2 In these terms and conditions: “the organisation” means the company whose name appears on the home page located at the address as shown in the “About Us” section of this website, and “the Website” means the BANT Website.

2. Access to the Website and content

2.1 BANT will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Website, but access to the Website may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

2.2 BANT assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which the Website has links.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1 The copyright in the material contained in the Website, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to BANT or the providers of such information. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be reproduced or redistributed without our written permission. You may, however, download or print a single copy for your own non-commercial off-line viewing.

3.2 Product and company names mentioned on this website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

4. Exclusions of liability

4.1 BANT uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the Website is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. BANT does not monitor, verify or endorse information submitted by third parties for posting on the Website and you should be aware that such information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To the extent permitted by applicable law, BANT disclaims all warranties and representations (whether express or implied) as to the accuracy of any information contained on the Website. BANT does not guarantee that the Website will be fault free and neither will accept liability for any errors or omissions.

4.2 Due to the nature of electronic transmission of data over the internet, and the number of users by whom data is posted on to the Website, any liability BANT may have for any losses or claims arising from an inability to access the Website, or from any use of the Website or reliance on the data transmitted using the Website, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law. In no event shall BANT be liable for any loss of profit, revenues, goodwill, opportunity, business, anticipated savings or other indirect or consequential loss of any kind in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise arising out of use of the Website, save where such liability cannot be excluded by law.

4.3 BANT does not give any warranty that the Website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

5. User name and password

5.1 On registering with this Website, you are issued with a user name and password which must be used in order to access certain restricted parts of the Website. The user name and password are personal to you and are not transferable.

5.2 Your name and password are the methods used by BANT to identify you and so are very important. You are responsible for all information posted on the Website by anyone using your user name and password and any payments due for services accessed through the Website by anyone using your user name and password. Any breach of security of a user name and password should be notified to BANT immediately.

6. Data protection

BANT is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of its members, staff and others in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation.

6.1 BANT commits to:

  • comply with both the law and good practice
  • respect members’ rights
  • be open and honest with members whose data is held
  • provide training and support to staff who handle personal data, so that they can act confidently and consistently
  • Register our details with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

6.2 Personal Data

BANT may hold data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of essential membership information (renewal notices, AGM/EGM notices, important developments in the profession, regulatory matters and anything else deemed vital to membership)
  • Marketing and newsletters
  • Professional practice related Insurance claims
  • Staff administration

6.3 You may contact BANT to edit your personal information at any time.

7. Cookies

7.1 A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

7.2 BANT uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

7.3 Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

7.4 If you register or login to the website you are deemed to be accepting these terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer).

8. Google Analytics

8.1 BANT uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

8.2 The analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

8.3 The analytics cookies used by my website have the following names: ga_, _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz.

8.4 The information generated relating to my website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

8.5 BANT’s analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

9. General

8.1 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

8.2 BANT may modify these terms and conditions at any time by publishing the modified terms and conditions on this Website. Any modifications shall take effect 3 days after posting on this Website.

10. Governing law

9.1 These terms and conditions are governed by and to be construed in accordance with English law.

9.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Our Links Disclaimer

All links made available are provided as a convenience to our users. We do not have control, exercise no responsibility and make no representations regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the content/information found or used on visiting any of third party website. The provision of a link to a third party website should not be considered as an express or an implied endorsement of any content/information, products/services that may be available to you, or through, the third party.

Notices and Disclaimers

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our webmasters, whose service agreement, terms and conditions appear above.

Copyright

Content of this site is copyrighted. The content/information provided herein is not to be copied or reproduced for any commercial gain. Should you use the content unauthorised, including uploading any of the pages onto your own website you may infringe copyright, trademark and other laws. Should you choose to download any of the information appearing on this website for whatever use, you must retain all copyright and any other proprietary information contained herein, whether downloaded or not.